Dear Bird Folks,This week Iíve seen several Brown Creepers on my morning walks. Why so many and why now? Have I just been lucky or are these birds passing through on their way south? Ė Amy, Eastham, MA
Not another Amy, Amy,Last weekís question was from Amy in Somerville, MA (remember her, with the sparrows?). Now you say your name is Amy, too? If Iíve done the math right, this makes two Amys in a row. I usually donít answer questions from people with the same name in consecutive weeks, but Iím going to make an exception this time. Why? Because Brown Creepers are one of my favorite birds and I donít want to miss a chance to write about them, even if it means dealing with another Amy, Amy. I like everything about Brown Creepers. I like the way they fly, they way they look and the way they sing. And most of all, I like their name, ďBrown Creeper.Ē It sounds like a character in a Stephen King childrenís story. Imagine sitting around a campfire, telling scary stories and saying, ďÖ and then suddenly the Brown Creeper appeared out of the darkness.Ē Whoa! See what I mean? Scary. (Hang on a second while I check to make sure Iíve locked the backdoor. Okay, itís locked.) The irony here is that Brown Creepers arenít creepy at all. They are one of the sweetest little birds youíll ever see. They are smaller than a titmouse, weigh less than a chickadee and never bother anybody. They donít even spread gossip, unless itís really juicy gossip. These birds live their lives out in the open, yet they arenít often seen. Brown Creepers are able to remain hidden in plain sight because of their coloring, which, as you can imagine, is brown. They are dull birds, going through life with all the excitement of a bran muffin, and they like it that way. The last thing they want to do is draw attention to themselves. The ďcreeperĒ part of this birdís name refers to its habit of creeping up the trunks of trees. Brown Creepers start their day on a tree trunk and end it the same way. Itís the same routine every day. I bet we all know people like this. People who always wear the same outfits, eat the same foods and watch the same TV shows. These folks would make good Brown Creepers, except creepers rarely watch TV. They canít stand all those ads from that annoying furniture guy. Brown Creepers behave much like our other trunk-clinging birds, the nuthatches. However, nuthatches typically forage by walking down a tree headfirst. Creepers would never do that. Walking upside down is way too adventurous for these timid birds. Instead, they walk up the tree, clinging securely to the trunk with their long, Howard Hughes-like claws. As they ascend the tree, they scan constantly for any insects hiding under the bark. When they get bored with one tree, they fly to the base of the next one and start over. However, they donít fly in the typical manner. They fly down with a bizarre fluttering motion, looking like a dried leaf wrestling with a moth. (Donít ask me why a moth would wrestle a dried leaf, thatís just the best analogy I can think of right now.) Tree trunks are so important to creepers they even raise their families on them. Unlike other songbirds, which build their nests in a treeís upper branches under the fresh spring foliage, creepers build their nests right on the sides of trees. You would think a nest built in such a conspicuous spot would be easy to find, but think again. These crafty birds squeeze their nests behind pieces of peeling bark. Their nests, which consist of small twigs and soft grasses, are held in place with spider webs, insect cocoons and sometimes Super Glue (when they can find it on sale). Every time I go for a walk in the woods Iím constantly on the lookout for a creeperís nest and after all these years I have yet to find one. Of course I canít find my car keys half the time either, but thatís another story. Creepers are quiet most of the year but the breeding season is the exception. While the female is sits on her eggs, the male announces his territory. But again, unlike most other songbirds, he doesnít sit at the top of a tree and belt out booming songs. He emits soft, high-pitched notes. And from what location does he sing these notes? Thatís right, from the trunk of a tree. As the male forages, the notes seem to slip out of him, like a package delivery guy who whistles a few random notes for no apparent reason. After the breeding season creepers may migrate, or they may not. This part of their natural history is poorly understood. It seems some of the northern birds push south while most of the birds in more moderate climates stay put. Here on the Cape we have a good population of creepers year-round. But, as you have noticed, Amy, we seem to have even more in the fall. This suggests creepers from the north like to visit the Cape on their way south. Finally, even though creepers arenít considered to be ďfeeder birds,Ē many folks report seeing these shy birds occasionally taking bits of suet when they think no one is looking. So keep your eyes open. The next time you see a dull, bran muffin-like bird on your suet feeder, it could be a Brown Creeper. Just donít eat it. Creepers donít taste very good, but they donít taste nearly as bad as a bran muffin.
Bird Watcher's General Store * 36 Rt. 6A, Orleans, MA 02653 toll-free: 1-800-562-1512